SHELBY COUNTY 4-H & JUNIOR FAIR-2021

TIMES AND EVENTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Click here to University of Illinois, Shelby County Extension 4H Fair book

 

 

 
   
   
   

 

SUNDAY, JULY 18th

Time

Event

 4:00 - 8:00 pm  

Weigh-In available for 4H & Junior Fair Rabbit Market Pen and 4-H & Junior Fair Poultry Market Pen
5:00 - 6:00 pm Weigh-In of 4H and Junion Fair Market Lambs
4:00-8:00 pm 4-H Center CHECK IN for all project judging (except 4-H foods)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Produce building projects check in (refer to individual projects for exact times/dates)
7:00 - 8:00 pm Health Papers checked in at the fair office
8:00 pm Opening Ceremony in the Show Arena

8:00 pm

ALL LIVESTOCK exhibits must be in place

 


MONDAY, JULY 19th

Time

Event

  7:00 am

Weigh-in of Swine

  8:00 am

Weigh-in of 4-H and Junor Fair Market Beef and Dairy Beef.
8:00 am
4-H and Junior Fair Sheep Show and Judging. (Show Arena)
9:00 am
Judging of Aerospace, Natural Resources, Sport Fishing, Shooting Sports Displays, Woodworking. (Produce Bldg)
9:30 am Judging of Beekeeping/Entomology, Electiricty, Outdoor Adventures, Small Engines (Produce Bldg)
9:30 am
Judging of Junior Fair Foods, Junior Fair Arts & Crafts, Junior Fair Clothing, Junior Fair Photography in 4H Center
10:00 am Judging of Animal/Veterinary Science, Geology, Welding (Produce Bldg)
10:30 am
Judging of Forestry , Tractor (Produce Bldg)
11:00 am
Judging of Wildlife (Produce Bldg)\
12:30 pm
Rocket Launch located North of the Cook Shack will be held after rocket judging.

1:00 pm

Judging of 4-H and Junior Fair Goats in Show Arena.
2:00 pm
Judging of 4-H Bicycle in front of Produce Bldg.
2:00 pm
Livestock Auction Sign up-Sheep (Fair Office)
3:00 pm
4-H and Junior Horse and Pony Show at the Horse Arena
3:00 pm
Media will be on Fairgrounds to take pictures of day's winners with trophies and ribbons.
4:00 - 6:00 pm 98.3 WSVZ will be doing a live remote interviewing 4-H members & winners
4:30 - 6:00 pm Farm Credit Ice Cream Sundaes (Exhibit Hall)
by 5:00 pm
Livestock Auction Sign-Up-Sheep must be signed up by 5 pm.
6:00 - 8:30 pm Milk a Cow-South of the Dairy Barn -Proceeds to "Keep the Fair Alive" Fund
6:00 - 8:00 pm Frog Jump-North of the Exhibit Hall-$1 entry fee
6:30 pm Christian County Garden ractor Pull-North of the Cook Shack

Tuesday, July 25th

Time

Event

  7:30 - 8:30 am

Register and set-up Horticulture (Vegetables, Floriculture, Houseplants, Educational Displays , Crops, Plants and Soils. (Produce Bldg)

8:00 am

Judging of 4-H and Junior Fair Swine (Show Arena)

8:00 am
Judging of 4-H and Junior Fair Rabbits at Gillett Pavilion. Rabbit meat pens must be signed up for auction within a 1/2 hour following show.

8:00 - 9:00 am

Register 4-H Foods (4-H Center)

9:00 am

Judging of 4-H and Junior Horticulture, Floriculture (including Flower Arranging)

by 9:00 am
Livestock Auction Sign up-Goats (Fair Office)

9:30 am

Judging of 4-H Foods (4-H'ers take to judge) at 4-H Center. Cooking 101, 201, 301, 401

10:00 am
Judging of Crops, Plants and Soils (Produce Bldg)
10:00 am
Judging of Sport Nutrition, 4-H Food Preservation, 4-H Food Science 1-3 (4H Center)

1:00 pm

Judging of 4-H Interior Design, Visual Arts (VA) Carbon, Pigment, VA Fiber, VA Food Decorating, VA Nature, VA Paper, VA Scrapbooking, VA Wood (4-H Center)

1:00 pm Judging of 4-H and Junior Fair Dairy Cattle (Dairy Beef Judging follows)
1:30 pm Judging of VA Three Dimensional Design/Mixed Media (4H Center)
1:45 pm Judging of VA Clay (4H Center)
2:00 pm Judging of VA Computer Generated Art, VA Glass/Plastic (4H Center)
2:00 pm
Judging of 4-H Bicycle in front of Produce Bldg.
by 2:00 pm
Livestock Auction Sign up-Swine (Fair office)
2:30 pm Judging of VA Heritage Arts, Va Leather, VA Metal (4H Center)
3:30 pm
Judging of Junior Fair Visual Arts (4H Center)
3:00 pm
Media will be on fairgrounds to take pictures of day's winners with trophies and ribbons outside of fair office.
4:00 - 6:00 pm 98.3 WSVZ will be doing a live remote interviewing 4-H members & winners
by 5:00 pm Livestock Auction Sign up-Dairy, Dairy Beef, Dairy Bucket calves (Fair Office)

 

Wednesday, July 21st

Time

Event

8:00 am

Judging of 4-H and Junior Fair Beef (Show Arena)

8:00 am

Judging of Poultry (Gillett Pavilion) Auction poultry must be signed up within 1/2 of show ending

9:00 am

Judging 4-H Cats (Produce Bldg North End)

1/2 hour after Beef Show
Livestock Auction Sign up-. Beef & Bucket calves must be signed up within 1/2 hour after beef show ends.

9:00 am

Judging College & Career Readiness, Leadership, Diversity and Cultural Awareness, Passport to the World, Reading, Theatre Arts, Weather (4H Center)

9:30 am

Judging Collectibles, Exploratory, Family Heritage (4H Center)

10:00 am

Judging of 4-H Small Caged Animals/Small Pets(Produce Bldg)

10:00 am

Judging of Chitchat with a Cloverbud (Exhibit Opportunity), Child Development, Computer Science, Health

10:30 am Judging of Consumer Education, Entrepreneurship, Leadership (4H Center)
11:00 am
Judging of Civic Engagement (4H Center)

1:00 pm

Judging of Communications, Video/Filmmaking, PHotography, Robotics, STEAM Clothing (4H Center)

1:00 pm

Master Showmanship Contest (Show Arena)

2:00 pm

Judging of Communication-Journalism, Shopping in Style (4H Center)

2:30 pm
Judging of Esports (4H Center)
3:00 pm
Judging of Drones (4H Center)
3:00 pm
Media will be on fairgrounds to take pictures of winners with trophies and ribbons outside of fair office.
4:00 - 6:00 pm 98.3 WSVZ will be doing a live remote interviewing 4-H members & winners
4:30 pm Farm Credit Watermelon
5:00 pm Foundation will be selling ribeye sandwiches by the Produce Bldg. $5 per sandwich
6:00 pm
Awarding of College Scholarships (Show Arena)

6:30 pm

4-H Livestock Sale (Show Arena)

9:00 - 10:00 pm

Porjects released from 4-H Center & Produce Bldgs

9:30 pm

All Livestock is released

 

Thursday, July 27th

Time

Event

8:00 am

Fairgrounds Clean-up

8:00 - 9:00 am

Exhibits released from 4-H Center and Produce Bldg

 

COOK SHACK OPEN EACH DAY 7am to Close

Shelby County HCE Cook Shack Menu

Breakfast

Scrambled Eggs, Toast, Donuts, Bacon, Biscuits & Gravy, OJ, Coffee
Ala Carte
Porkburger, Corn Dog, Taco Boat, Italian Beef
Sides
Chips
Drinks
Tea, Lemonade
Dessert
Pies, Brownies, Crisp Rice Treats, Cookies


Events subject to change.


For any additional information please contact 217-774-9546